SANTORINI EASY CAR RENTALS - GDPR - Privacy Policy

  • PRIVACY POLICY

The Private Company styled "Santorini Easy Car Rentals", which is seated in Santorini island Greece (PC84703, contact phone +30 22860-82652), hereinafter referred to as the "Company", hereby informs its customers (hereinafter "Customers" or "Customer"), in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the relevant provisions of the current Greek legislation regarding theprotection of personal data, in its capacity as data controller, that the Company or third parties, acting for and on behalf of the Company, shall process their personal data, as follows:

 

  • DATA CONTROLLER

Responsible for the data processing:

Corporate name: F.Dimoglou - G.Dimoglou G.P.

Seat:  Reservation Manager

E-mail: accordo@otenet.gr

Contact person: Dimoglou Jiorgos

 

  • COLLECTED DATA
  • Identity data, such as name, surname, father’s name, date of birth, driver's license, Tax Identification Number, identity or passport details
  • Communication data, such as home address, e-mail address, telephone number.
  • Payment details, such as credit/debit card number, PayPal, bank account number.
  • Identification data, such as username, IP address
  • Customer signature

 

  • PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTION
  1. Pursuant to the provisions of the General Regulation 2016/679 on Data Protection, as well as pursuant to any applicable national law, we hereby inform you that we process the personal data that you provide to us for the following purposes:
  2. Management of the contractual relationship consisting of the rental of vehicles.
  3. Management and pricing of the rental of vehicles.
  4. Management of possible incidents including accidents during the rental period of each vehicle.
  5. Management of administrative and legal proceedings as well as communications that may arise from the contractual relationship.
  6. To keep you informed in a timely manner, by e-mail or by any other equivalent means, about all those offers, products, services, as well as promotions of potentialnew services provided by our Company.
  7. To inform you about anything that might comes up regarding your car rental (as a part of our 24/7 help line assistance service, and our client protection services)

 

  • PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

The Company collects the users’ data in order to provide the services and indicatively for:

  1. Carrying out bookings for the rental of vehicles (with or without a driver).
  2. The management of the user's booking request, e.g. to communicate and inform him/her in relation to the availability of vehicles on the selected dates.
  3. Sending by e-mail of informative and advertising material in relation to the services and products provided by the Company.

Any kind of use of your personal information for marketing and market research purposes will be made with your prior consent. Your consent may be revoked at any time. We may use your datain order to provide you with information about our company's products and services, as well as about products and services offered by our partners and other relevant third parties. We may send you commercial promotional messages via mail, e-mail, telephone, text messages or social media. You can change your mind about how you communicate with us in relation to these messages or even choose to stop receiving them. To make this change, please contact us via the special form on our website.

Please note that if you ask us to stop sending you promotional messages, we may need a short period of time to update our systems and files in order to meet your request, during which you may continue to receive relevant messages.

 

  • TIME OF DATA PRESERVATION

We inform you that your data will be preserved for as long as it is necessary for the provision of the services or for the contractual relationship, and in any case for as long as they do not need to be erased. They will also be preserved for the period of time required to comply with the legal obligations imposed to each case and to each type of data. The maximum preservation period of your data is fixed at twenty years, in accordance with the general limitation period for claims.

 

  • LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data, in the above cases of processing under (i), (ii) and (iii) referred to in paragraph two (2) above, is the performance of the contract concluded with the Company in relation to the services that you have assigned us to execute.

Likewise, the legitimate basis for the processing of your personal data in the above case of processing under section (v), is the express permission for any purpose that you provide at the time that your personal data are collected, which data are provided to us with your consent for the purposes described above in this category.

We remind you that we are entitled to immediately obtain your personal data from social networks, in case you register or connect to your Facebook, Twitter or Google profile.

 

  • DATA RECEIVERS

Your personal details will be transferred to third parties in order to process the payment corresponding to bookingsmade (e.g. banking entities and financial institutions that have issued the means of payment used, payment gateways, etc.).

In addition, the Company will be able to transfer your data to insurance companies for the management or processing of potential accidents that occur during the rental period.

Your data may also be transferred to organizations and public authorities (police, administrative, judicial) in those cases where it is provided for by a rule of law.

Recipients of your data can also be the data processors on our behalf, these persons having agreed and committed contractually with the Company:

  1. to observe confidentiality,
  2. not to send your Data to third parties without our permission,
  3. take appropriate security measures,
  4. comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data and in particular with Regulation 679/2016 / EU (otherwise GDPR).

 

It is possible that, in the performance of their duties, data processors employ other persons, who are called sub-processors. In this case, the data controller must have authorized them to handle the processing of the Data in full or in part. In consequence, the sub-processor has the same obligations and rights as the Data Processor (DPO), as analyzed in this Policy and always within the framework of his/her assigned responsibilities, and bears full responsibility together with the Data Processor (DPO).

Categories of receivers (indicatively and not restrictively):

  1. The insurance companies cooperating with our Company.
  2. The users of our brands and systems who cooperate with our Company.
  3. The companies cooperating with our Company for the provision of repair, automobile repair and maintenance services for our vehicles.
  4. Companies of certified public accountants who audit the financial statements of our Company.
  5. Companies cooperating with us in the provision of roadside assistance to drivers who use the vehicles of our Company.
  6. Companies that also manage the global car booking system (and are located in or outside Europe), with which we shall share information related to our car rental activities, which may include personal booking information entered through this application.
  7. Cooperating companies in the rental of vehicles.
  8. Providers of legal services (lawyers, law firms, bailiffs) in order to defend the interests of our company against third parties, natural or legal persons, judicial and administrative authorities, independent authorities and bodies.

 

  • RIGHTS

You have the right to access your personal data, as well as to request the correction of inaccurate data or, if necessary, to ask their erasure in case, inter alia, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In some cases, you may request the restriction of your data processing, therefore we will only retain then for the exercise of or defense against claims.

In some cases and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may object to the processing of your data. The Company, after examining your request, will stop processing the data, except in case of compelling legal reasons, or for the exercise of or defense against possible claims.

Similarly, you may exercise the right to the portability of the data, as well as to withdraw the consents provided at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of such consent prior to its withdrawal.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us by sending a written notice to the Customer Service Department, i.e.: info@santorinieasyrent.com

The request for the exercise of any of your rights must be accompanied by a copy of an official document identifying you (identity card, passport).

 

  • SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

The Company states that it takes all necessary organizational and technical measures in order to protect the customers’ Data, solely aiming at securing and protecting them from any form of accidental or unfair processing. These measures are updated and amended when deemed necessary by the Company.

 

  • APPLICABLE LAW

This present policy is governed by Greek law and is interpreted in accordance with the laws of the state of Greece. For any dispute arising from the access or use of the Company's website, the Courts of the city of Athens are agreedas the locally competent Courts. This present policy has been drafted in Greek and translated into English. In case of any discrepancy arising in the interpretation between the Greek and the English text, the Greek text shall prevail.

 

  • COMPETENT AUTHORITY FOR THE EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

Data Protection Authority (DPA)

Postal Address: 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, 115 23 Athens, Greece

Tel.: +30 210 6475600  /  E-mail address: contact@dpa.gr

 

 

Santorini Easy Car Rentals

Santorini, Greece

www.santorinieasyrent.com

info@santorinieasyrent.com

 

Our help desk is always happy to assist you with your car rental booking

Santorini Easy Car Rental Company

 

Car Rental Agency in Greece

Epar.Od. Mesarias - Archeas Thiras

Perissa, 847-03, Santorini

Fax: (+30) 22860 82653

SMS: (+30) 6972 623065

Send us an Email: info@santorinieasyrent.com

MEMBER OF THE GREEK TOURISM ORGANIZATION

REGISTRATION NUMBER: 1167E81000819401

© 2021 SANTORINI EASY RENT COMPANY  | ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  TERMS OF USE  |  PRIVACY POLICY  |  COOKIES  | CAR RENTAL TERMS

© 2021 SANTORINI EASY RENT COMPANY  | ALL RIGHTS RESERVED  |  TERMS OF USE

 PRIVACY POLICY  |  COOKIES  |  CAR RENTAL TERMS

SANTORINI RENT A CAR

by EASY RENTALS

MENU

a

© 2021 SANTORINI EASY RENT COMPANY  | ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
TERMS OF USE  PRIVACY POLICY  |  COOKIES  |  CAR RENTAL TERMS

© 2021 SANTORINI EASY RENT COMPANY

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED TERMS OF USE

PRIVACY POLICY  |  COOKIES  |  RENTAL TERMS